Notice Board
Standings
Schedules
Latest Scores
Calendar / Events
Teams
Photo Album
Videos
Downloads
Board of Directors
leagueSponsorsInclude
affiliationsInclude
clubs
code
contacts
registration
Submit a Story
Administrator
   VMFHL: history
HISTORY

The predecessor of the Vancouver Men's Field Hockey League (formerly known as the Vancouver Field Hockey League) was founded in 1895. Teams arranged their own schedule of home and away games including some on Vancouver Island. Various club teams were declared to be the Provincial Champion in these early years. In 1911 a regular competition evolved and The Challenge Cup was presented to the league. Play was suspended during World War I and during the flu pandemic year of 1919. During World War II league play was also suspended in the years 1942 to 1944.

The oldest club still in existance is the Vancouver Hockey Club now known as the Vancouver Hawks Field Hockey Club (1895). Also still operating is the India Field Hockey Club founded in 1933. Clubs and teams represent most areas of the Lower Mainland of Vancouver although there are two Victoria based team in the Premier A Division.

THE CHALLENGE CUP
Presented to the Mainland Grass Hockey League by the officers and patrons of the North Vancouver Hockey Club, Messrs. E.J. Bridgeman, W.J. Dick, H.D. Green-Armytage, W.J. Irwin, R.E. McNaughton, 1911. Awarded to the Premier Division 1st Place Team.

1911-12 North Vancouver
12-13 Vancouver
13-14 North Vancouver
20-21 Shamrocks
21-22 RCM Police
22-23 RCM Police
25-26 Cricketers
27-28 Vancouver
28-29 Vancouver
29-30 Vancouver
30-31 Cricketers
31-32 Crusaders
32-33 Cricketers
33-34 Cricketers
34-35 India
35-36 India
36-37 India
37-38 Vancouver
38-39 Vancouver
39-40 Cricketers
40-41 Vancouver
45-46 Varsity (UBC)
46-47 University of BC
47-48 Vancouver
48-49 Vancouver Bulldogs
49-50 Vancouver Bulldogs
50-51 India
51-52 India
52-53 India
53-54 India

54-55 Varsity Cardinals
55-56 Varsity (UBC)
56-57 Redbirds
57-58 Varsity (UBC)
58-59 Varsity (UBC)
59-60 Varsity (UBC)
60-61 Grasshoppers
61-62 Varsity (UBC)
62-63 Varsity (UBC)
63-64 Varsity (UBC)
64-65 Varsity (UBC)
65-66 UBC Thunderbirds
66-67 UBC Thunderbirds
67-68 Hawks
68-69 Hawks
69-70 Hawks
70-71 Jokers
71-72 University of BC
72-73 Jokers
73-74 Hawks
74-75 Jokers
75-76 Hawks
76-77 Hawks
77-78 UBC Thunderbirds
78-79 UBC Thunderbirds
79-80 India
80-81 Vancouver Hawks
81-82 India
82-83 India
83-84 India

84-85 India
85-86 India

86-87 India
87-88 India
88-89 India
89-90 India
90-91 India
91-92 India
92-93 India
93-94 India
94-95 India
95-96 India
96-97 India
97-98 Victoria Selects
98-99 Victoria Selects
99-00 Vancouver Hawks
00-01 India
01-02 India
02-03 Vancouver Hawks
03-04 United Brothers
04-05 University of BC
05-06 University of BC
06-07 University of BC
07-08 University of BC
08-09 Vancouver Hawks
09-10 University of BC
10-11 University of BC
11-12 University of BC

INDIA CHALLENGE CUP
Presented by Piara Singh Sumra, President of India Club, 1996. Awarded to the winners of the Premier Division playoffs round.

1995-96 VRC Jokers
96-97 University of BC
97-98 India
98-99 India
99-00 Vancouver Hawks
00-01 India
01-02 West Vancouver-A
02-03 Vancouver Hawks
03-04 University of BC
04-05 VRC Jokers
05-06 Vancouver Hawks
06-07 University of BC
07-08 India
08-09 Vancouver Hawks


11-12 University of BC

THE JOHN GARNHAM CUP
Presented by the VFHL in memory of John Garnham, umpire, coach, and player. Awarded to the Division One First Place Team.

1995-96 India-B
96-97 India-B
97-98 India-B
98-99 India-B
99-00 India-B
00-01 United Brothers-B
01-02 Vancouver Hawks-B
02-03 India-B
03-04 India-B
04-05 India-B

05-06
06-07 United Brothers-B
07-08 India-B and Lions-A
08-09 Vancouver Hawks-C


 

UNITED BROTHERS CHALLENGE CUP
Presented to the VFHL by the United Brothers Club, 1999. Awarded to the winners of the Division One playoffs round.

1995-96 Vancouver Hawks-B
96-97 Falcons
97-98 India-B
98-99 United Brothers-B
99-00 India-B
00-01 United Brothers-B
01-02 University of Victoria
02-03 India-B
03-04 India-B
04-05 India-B
05-06 India-B
06-07 Vancouver Hawks-C
07-08 Surrey Lions-A
08-09 Vancouver Hawks-C
 


THE KING TROPHY
Presented by the VFHL to the Division Two First Place team.

1966-67 Hawks
78-79 Jokers-B
80-81 Richmond
81-82 Panthers-B
82-83 Grasshoppers
83-84 Richmond
84-85 Jokers-B
85-86 India-B
86-87 Panthers
87-88 India-B
88-89 Vancouver Hawks-B
89-90 United Brothers
90-91 India-B
91-92 Vancouver Hawks-B
92-93 Panthers
93-94 United Brothers-B
94-95 Richmond
95-96 India-C
96-97 India-C
97-98 India-C
98-99 West Vancouver-B
99-00 Vancouver Hawks-C
00-01 Falcons
01-02 Vancouver Hawks-C
02-03 Richmond-A
03-04 Richmond-A
04-05 United Brothers-C
05-06 Richmond
06-07 Richmond


THE PANTHERS CHALLENGE CUP
Presented by the Panthers FHC. Awarded to the Division Two Spring Playoffs Winner.

1987-88 India-B
88-89 VRC Jokers-B
89-90 United Brothers
90-91 VRC Jokers-B
91-92 VRC Jokers-B
92-93 VRC Jokers-B
93-94 Panthers-B
94-95 United Brothers-C
95-96 India-C
96-97 Falcons-B
97-98 Falcons-B
98-99 Panthers-B
99-00 Falcons-B
00-01 Vancouver Hawks-C
01-02 Falcons
02-03 Richmond-A
03-04 Richmond-A
04-05 Richmond
05-06 Richmond
06-07 Richmond

THE PRESIDENT’S CUP
Awarded to the winners of the Division Three Spring League.

1984-85 West Vancouver-C
85-86 Fraser Valley
86-87 UBC-B
87-88 Panthers-B
88-89 United Brothers
89-90 India-C
90-91 India-C
91-92 Vancouver Hawks-D
92-93 Panthers-B
93-94 Falcons-B
94-95 Falcons-B
95-96 Punjab Sports Club
96-97 United Brothers-C
97-98 West Vancouver-C
98-99 United Brothers-C
99-00 Burnaby Lake-B
00-01 Vancouver Hawks-D
01-02 United Brothers-C
02-03 United Brothers-C
03-04 India-C
04-05 Burnaby-B

THE GRASSHOPPERS CHALLENGE CUP
Presented to the VFHL by Grasshoppers FHC. Awarded to the winners of the Division Four Fall League.

1965-66 Hawks-A
66-67 Pitt Meadows-B
67-68 UBC Tomahawks
68-69 Hawks-C
69-70 Hawks-D
76-77 Occasionals-B
80-81 Huskies
81-82 Grasshoppers-B
84-85 Richmond-C
85-86 VRC Jokers-D
86-87 Vancouver Hawks-C
87-88 United Brothers
88-89 United Brothers-B
90-91 Burnaby Lake
92-93 VRC Jokers-E
93-94 West Vancouver-C
94-95 Vancouver Hawks-E
95-96 India-D
96-97 Punjab Sports-B
97-98 India-E
98-99 Vancouver Hawks-F
99-00 West Vancouver-D
00-01 Vancouver Hawks-E

01-02 Vancouver Hawks-E
02-03 Panthers-C
03-09 not awarded – no trophy
for Recreational Division

THE O. B. ALLAN CUP
Presented to the Mainland Grass Hockey League. Awarded to the winners of the Division Three Fall League.

1926-27 Cricketers
27-28 Vancouver
28-29 Vancouver
29-30 Vancouver
30-31 Vancouver
31-32 Crusaders
32-33 Cricketers
33-34 Varsity
36-37 Varsity
37-38 North Vancouver
39-40 North Vancouver
47-48 Vancouver
48-49 Bulldogs
49-50 Bulldogs
51-52 India
52-53 India
53-54 India
54-55 Vancouver
55-56 University of BC
56-57 University of BC
57-58 West Coast Rangers
58-59 UBC Golds
59-60 Grasshoppers-B
60-61 Grasshoppers-C
61-62 Cardinals
62-63 Grasshoppers-B
63-64 Grasshoppers-B
64-65 Grasshoppers-B
65-66 Grasshoppers-B
66-67 Grasshoppers-B
67-68 Grasshoppers-B
69-70 Jokers Two
76-77 Falcons-C
77-78 Panthers-B
80-81 Falcons-B
82-83 West Vancouver-B
83-84 VRC Jokers-D
84-85 Richmond-B
85-86 Grasshoppers
86-87 Fraser Valley
87-88 Falcons-B
88-89 United Brothers-A
89-90 Vancouver Hawks-C
90-91 Vancouver Hawks-D
91-92 India-C
92-93 Panthers-B
93-94 India-C
94-95 Vancouver Hawks-D
95-96 Falcons-B
96-97 VancouverHawks-D
97-98 West Vancouver-C
98-99 United Brothers-C
99-00 West Vancouver-C
00-01 West Vancouver-C
01-02 Raiders
02-03 West Vancouver-B
03-04 United Brothers-C
04-05 India-C

DIVISION FOUR TROPHY
Awarded to the winners of the Division Four Spring League.

1988-89 West Vancouver-D
89-90 VRC Jokers-D
90-91 Falcons-B
91-92 Falcons-B
92-93 Falcons-C
93-94 West Vancouver-C
94-95 Falcons-C
95-96 Richmond-C
96-97 India-E
97-98 Punjab Sports-C
98-99 United Brothers-D
99-00 Richmond-B
00-01 Vancouver Hawks-E
01-02 Panthers-C
02-03 Hong Kong
03-09 not awarded – no trophy
for Recreational Division

THE NEWCASTLE SHIELD
Presented to the BC Grass Hockey Association by the hockey team of HMS Newcastle in commemoration of her visit to Vancouver, July 21, 1958. Awarded to the winners of the annual knockout competition for Elite Level teams.

1958-59 India Club
59-60 Redbirds
60-61 Grasshoppers-A
61-62 Grasshoppers-A
62-63 India-A
63-64 Varsity
65-66 Jokers & Pitt Meadows
67-68 Hawks-A
68-69 Jokers-A
69-70 Hawks-A
82-83 India-A
86-87 India-A
87-88 India-A
88-89 India-A
89-90 VRC Jokers-A
90-91 West Vancouver-A
91-92 West Vancouver-A
92-93 India-A
93-94 West Vancouver-A
94-95 India-A
95-96 West Vancouver-A
96-97 West Vancouver-A
97-98 India-A
98-99 India-A
99-00 India-A
00-01 Victoria Selects
01-02 India-A
02-03 United Brothers-A
03-04 Vancouver Hawks

11-12 Vancouver Hawks A


THE B-SHIELD
Awarded to the Winner of the Competitive Level in knockout Shield Competitions.

2002-03 India-B
03-04 India-B
04-05 India-B
   


THE PITT MEADOWS CUP
Best Goal Average per Game in the League Season (all Divisions).
1984-85 Falcons-C
85-86 Fraser Valley
86-87 Panthers-A
87-88 United Brothers
88-89 United Brothers
89-90 Vanc.Hawks-D
90-91 India-B
91-92 Falcons-B
92-93 India-A
93-94 West Vancouver-C
94-95 India-A
95-96 India-C
96-97 India-A
97-98 India-C
98-99 India-B

99-00 Victoria Selects
00-01 United brothers-B
01-02 Victoria Selects
02-03 Richmond-A
03-04 Richmond-A
04-05 India-B

FAIR PLAY SHIELD
1991-92 University of Victoria
92-93 Vancouver Hawks-D
93-94 Vancouver Hawks-H
94-95 Burnaby Lake Mohawks
95-96 Burnaby Lake Mohawks
96-97 Victoria
97-98 Vancouver GreyHawks
98-99 West Vancouver-D
99-00 West Vancouver-C
00-01 University of Victoria
01-02 Burnaby Lake & West Van-B
02-03 Burnaby Lake-A & University Victoria
03-04 Falcons
04-05 Vancouver Hawks-B

CHAPMAN PLATE
Awarded to the Premier or Division One team with the best goaltending average over the league season.
1991-92 Vancouver Hawks-B
92-93 Panthers-A
93-94 University of BC
94-95 India-A
95-96 India-A
96-97 India-B
97-98 India-B
98-99 India-B
99-00 Vancouver Hawks-B
00-01 India-A
01-02 India-A
02-03 University of BC
03-04 India-B
04-05 University of BC

PREMIER DIVISION GOAL SCORING CHAMPION
1995-96 Andy Lea (India)
96-97 Andy Lea (India)
97-98 Andy Lea (India)
98-99 Bindi Kullar (India)
99-00 Mike Oliver (Victoria)
00-01 Sukhwinder Singh (Ubr)
01-02 Steve Davis (West Vancouver)
02-03 Bindi Kullar (India)
03-04 Sukhwinder Singh (Ubr)
04-05 Richard Hildreth (Vancouver Hawks)

PREMIER DIVISION MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
1995-96 Andy Lea (India)
96-97 Andy Lea (India)
97-98 Bubli Chohan (India)
98-99 Bindi Kullar (India)
99-00 Bindi Kullar (India)
00-01 Sukhwinder Singh (Ubr)
01-02 Michael lee (Victoria)
02-03 Bindi Kullar (India)
03-04 Sukhwinder Singh (Ubr)
04-05 Bindi Kullar (India)

top of page